New Update!

Hello everyone. All of my Reviews, that I have yet to write, will be posted sporadically during the summer. After the end of this summer, I will not be posting on here anymore, as you will see the info on the right side of the blog.
Thanks for your understanding.

Saturday, March 23, 2013

Know Me Better *3*


I'm a private person, but once in a while, I'll participate in this fun meme: Know Me Better. It's a weekly meme hosted by Kathy @ I Am A Reader, Not A Writer. Each week she will pick 5 questions off of her author interview lists to answer. She invites you to share your answers to these questions as well :)


This Week's Qs
What is the kindest thing anyone has done for you?
What is most memorable about your high school years?
Have you ever gotten up early for a "black Friday sale"?
Were you named after anyone?
Would you bungee jump, skydive or something similar?


What is the kindest thing anyone has done for you?
Umm uhh lol *I'm thinking* ...well I know there have been definitely some times...I'm just blanking out right now. 


What is most memorable about your high school years?

The most memorable? I guess, about almost every Friday, a group of us, would head downtown, where there's State Street and there's blocks of shops, cute boutiques, restaurants, Starbucks at like every block, it seems, and movie theaters. We would watch a film, grab dinner, head to our beloved Borders book store (which isn't there anymore, boo!) but yeah, we would just hang out, and it was fun... 

Have you ever gotten up early for a "black Friday sale"?
Nope.


Were you named after anyone?

Well, my Mom has told me, that after a lot of possibility names...she decided on...Marissa, because essentially it has all of the names of my grandparents. My Nana and paternal grandfather had their names start with: Mar & my other two grandparents share similarities with my name as well. 

Would you bungee jump, skydive or something similar?
If I had the choice of bungee jumping or skydiving, I would DEFINITELY skydive. I don't like the feeling of something holding on to my ankle, and swinging back and forth, or whatever. I would rather just jump from an airplane and have someone else with me. Yup, I would feel better that way. 


Now, what about you? Leave your link to your post, and I'll definitely visit :)
~Marissa

12 comments:

  1. Skydiving over bungee jumping any day. I trust the free fall over that cord!

    My KMB

    ReplyDelete
  2. Very brave of you that you would skydive. I even get vertigo watching films where the camera peers over an edge or cliff. Ha! Have a lovely week-end. Thanks for stopping by. Please drop over again and let me know what you think are the best movies of all times. http://headfullofbooks.blogspot.com/2013/03/a-little-diversion-into-best-movies-of.html

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol well its the choice, now if I would ever ever do it,..that's something else :)

      Delete
  3. That is so cool about your name. Skydiving is even higher, oh my I just couldn't lol

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh wow, if I did that back in high school, I would have enjoyed it much more.

    My KMB

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thank you for stopping by. You are a brave one to even consider sky diving. My youngest son has talked about it for years, however, I told him I don't want to know about it :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol yeah I'm not sure I would ever go through with it, but who knows :)

      Delete
  6. There is no way that I could or ever would skydive. The first time I had been in an airplane since I was 12 was 2 years ago. That was an emergency and I had to go pick up my car in another state. Will never happen again!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Wooohoooo high five for skydiving!

    Thanks for stopping by!

    ReplyDelete

I love to read what you have to write and I like to write back, so feel free to comment :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...