New Update!

Hello everyone. All of my Reviews, that I have yet to write, will be posted sporadically during the summer. After the end of this summer, I will not be posting on here anymore, as you will see the info on the right side of the blog.
Thanks for your understanding.

Sunday, March 10, 2013

A Kinda Quick Update :)

Hey everyone :)

Now, I have not done an Update in a long while, maybe since November? But, this is kinda a quick one, so here we go!

Daylight Savings...hmmm well, today has definitely been a late start for me. I remember why I like Fall Semester just a bit more ;) Anyway, I've been real slowing at answering e-mails. I just want send out an apology out there, if you have e-mailed me, and it's been a couple days or a week, yikes...I will get back to you! These past couple of days with Internet issues (which was finally resolved yesterday, yay!) and an ongoing workload/other situations, including school work, has been really stressful, so e-mails will be answered either on Tuesday or Wednesday, and that includes Review Requests E-mails. And with that in mind, yes, I've been behind on Review Requests from Authors, and from NetGalley & Edelweiss, and I've created some schedule, on when I will read/review them, so those will be posted here and there, in the next couple of months. 

I do participate in Blog Tours. I think it's a fun thing to do, and some of them include Reviews, and you might have seen in the past, and perhaps now, something like "Review will be posted later, or by the end of the tour...etc" and yes, those Reviews will be posted soon. These next couple of days will be long filled days of HW, so expect to see those Blog Tour Reviews by the end of the week. Sorry about that :(

In other news, I did host a Winter Giveaway, in Dec./Jan. and thanks for those that participated. I haven't been by the Post Office, so, I'm thinking this week, those that won a DVD or Book, it will finally be sent out! So e-mails concerning that, will be sent out later in the week too. I believe I will post another Giveaway soon; I'm thinking a trilogy one, so I don't know yet, I'll probably post that too, at the end of the week. I so appreciate all of you followers that have just followed this blog, and like to visit; it means a lot, so thanks :)

What else? Umm OH, well you probably know, or have no idea, I'm a huge fan of Author S.C. Stephens, and the last book, Reckless, from the Thoughtless Trilogy, came out last Tuesday, and the paperback, actually got sent out to my mailbox that same day, so it was nice to take a few hours to finish it up, and I'm so sad it's over, not gonna lie, I will miss Kellan and Keira, but if there is ever a spin off like Anna's and Griffin's story, (Just Saying!) I will read it in a heart beat. That couple has grown on me, since book 1, and I'm definitely interested to read more about them now. So, anyway, I think that's all I'm going to write right now. After this, I'm going to quickly work on my 'New Novels On My Shelf' post and go back to my HW, so hope you have a great rest of your day :)

Oh, and if anyone knows about a L.A. Book event in California on April 6th, please let me know. I remember seeing a quick tweet about it, but didn't save the page! So again, please let me know! Thank you.

~Marissa

No comments:

Post a Comment

I love to read what you have to write and I like to write back, so feel free to comment :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...